Courses in Masters Program


  1. 74.785: Parallel and Distributed Computing
  2. 74.798: Sensitivity Analysis(Multi-variable Statistics)
  3. 74.782: Mobile Networking
  4. 74.783: Distributed Database
  5. Research Methodologies

Courses in BSc Eng. Program


BSc. Eng. Courses (Categorized)


Course No. & Course Title Course Outline Credit

Computer Science and Information Systems

CSE-101: Programming Language-1 Introduction to digital computers, algorithms & flow chart. Information representation in digital computers. Writing, debugging & running programs on various digital computers using PASCAL. 3.0
CSE-102: Programming Language-1 Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-101. 1.5
CSE-207: Algorithms Techniques for analysis of algorithms; Methods for the design of efficient algorithms: divide and conquer, greedy method, dynamic programming, back tracking, branch and bound; Basic search and traversal techniques; Graph algorithms; Algebraic simplification and transformations; Lower bound theory; NP-hard and NP-complete problems. 3.0
CSE-208: Algorithms Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-207. 0.75
CSE-105: Programming Language-2 Introduction to data structures; Formal specification of syntax; Elements of language theory: mathematical preliminaries; Formal languages; Canonical forms; Structured programming concepts. Survey of features of existing major languages. Appropriate application using C/C++. 3.0
CSE-106: Programming Language-2 Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-105. 1.5
CSE-203: Data Structures Concepts and examples of elementary data objects and elementary data structures; Arrays; Lists; Queues; Stacks; Graphs; Trees; Memory management; Sorting and searching; Hash techniques. 3.0
CSE-204: Data Structures Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-203. 0.75
CSE-303: Database Concepts and methods in Database system; File Organization and retrieval. Data manipulation; Query formulation and language; Database models; Data description language; Database integrity and security; Data dictionary/directory systems; Database administration; Database design; Survey of some existing database management systems. 3.0
CSE-304: Database Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-303. 1.5
CSE-313: Operating System Operating System Concept; Operating System Structure; Monolithic Systems; Virtual Machines; Client-Server Model. Introduction to Processes; Inter Process Communication; Race conditions; Semaphores; Monitors; Message Passing; Classical IPC Problems Process Scheduling. Principles of I/O Hardware & Software; Deadlocks; Deadlock Modeling; Deadlock Prevention; Deadlock Avoidance; Disk Software. Basic Memory Management; Monoprogramming & Multiprogramming; Swapping; Memory Management; Virtual Memory; Page Replacement Algorithms; Design Issue for Paging System; Segmentation; Implementation of Pure Segmentation; Segmentation with Paging. Files; Directories; File System Implementation; Protection Mechanism. 3.0
CSE-314: Operating System Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-313. 0.75
CSE-318: Software Development Group work or individual work for producing high quality software. 1.5
CSE-319: Information System Design Information; General concepts of information systems; Analysis of information requirements for modern organizations; Modern data processing technology and its application; Information systems structures; Designing information outputs; Classifying and coding data; Physical storage media considerations; Logical data organization; Systems analysis; General systems design; Detail systems design; Project management and documentation; Group development of an information project; Includes all phases of software life cycles from requirement analysis to the completion of a fully implemented system. 3.0
CSE-320: Information System Design Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-319. 0.75
CSE-323: Compiler The grammar of programming language; Lexical analyzer, parser, code emitters and interpretations; Code optimizations; Run time support; Error management; Translator writing systems; A small project. 3.0
CSE-324: Compiler Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-323. 0.75
CSE-403: Computer Graphics Introduction to graphical data processing; Fundamentals of interactive graphics programming; Architecture of display devices and connectivity to a computer; Implementation of graphics concepts of two-dimensional and three-dimensional viewing, clipping and transformations; Hidden line algorithms; Raster graphics concepts: algorithms, architecture and other image synthesis methods; Design of interactive graphic conversations. 3.0
CSE-404: Computer Graphics Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-403. 0.75
CSE-405: Software Engineering Concepts of software engineering; Requirements definition; Modularity; Structured design; Data specifications; Verification; Documentation; Software project organization; Quality assurance; Management and communication skills. 3.0
CSE-407: Artificial Intelligence Survey of concepts in artificial intelligence; Knowledge representation, search and control techniques; AI machines and features of LISP and PROLOG language; Problem representation: search, inference and learning in intelligent systems; Systems for general problem solving, game playing, expert consultation, concept formation; Natural language processing: recognition, understanding and translation. Some expert systems. 3.0
CSE-408: Artificial Intelligence Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-407. 1.5
CSE-301: Mathematical Analysis for Computer Science Probability distribution and expectations; Stochastic process; Discrete time Marcov chain and continuous time Marcov chain; Birth-death process in queuing; Queuing models: M/M/1, M/M/C, M/G/1, M/D/1, G/M/1; Solution of network of queues; Closed queuing models and approximate models; Application of queuing models in Computer Science and Engineering. 3.0
CSE-103: Discrete Mathematics Set theory; Elementary number theory; Graph theory; Paths & Trees; Generating functions; Algebraic structures; Semigraph; Permutation groups; Binary relations, functions; Mathematical logic; Propositional calculus & predicate calculus. 3.0
CSE-201: Numerical Methods Computational methods for solving problems in linear algebra; Linear programming; Nonlinear equations; Approximations; Iterations; Methods of least squares; Interpolation; Integration and ordinary differential equations. 3.0
Simulation and Modeling 3.0


Networking and Communications

CSE-400: Project & Thesis Study and Simulation of Wireless ATM Networks and the Internetworking Issues 6.0
CSE-401: Computer Networks Network architectures: layered architectures and ISO reference modes: data link protocols, error control, HDLC, X.25, flow and congestion control, virtual terminal protocol, data security; Local area networks; Satellite networks; Packet radio networks; Introduction to ARPANET, SNA and DECNET; Topological design and queuing models for network and distributed computing systems. 3.0
CSE-402: Computer Networks Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-401. 0.75
CSE-311: Data Communication Introduction to modulation techniques: Pulse modulation, Pulse amplitude modulation, Pulse width modulation, Pulse position modulation; Pulse code modulation: quantization; Delta modulation; TDM, FDM, OOK, FSK, PSK, QPSK; Representation of noise; Threshold effects in PCM and FM; Probability of error for pulse system; Concept of channel coding and capacity; Asynchronous and Synchronous communications; Hardware interfaces: multiplexers, concentrators & buffers; Communication medium: Fiber optics; Satellites; 3.0


Analog & Digital Electronics, Digital Systems, and Hardware Engineering

CSE-307: Microprocessors Introduction to different types of microprocessors; Microprocessor architecture; Instruction set; Interfacing; I/O operation; Interrupt structure; DMA; Microprocessor interface ICs; Advanced microprocessor concept of microprocessor based system design. 3.0
CSE-308: Microprocessors Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-307. 1.5
CSE-305: Computer Architecture-1 Basic Structure of Computer Hardware and Software; Performance: Measuring performance, Relating the Metrics; Choosing programs to evaluate performance; Computing and summarizing performance; Instructions: Operations of the computer hardware, Operands of the computer hardware, Representing instructions in the computer, Decision making, Supporting procedures in computer hardware, Addressing mode; Arithmetic for computers: Multiplication, Division, Floating point operations; Datapath and control inside processor: Building a datapath, Multicycle implementation, Microprogramming; Pipelining: Pipelined datapath, Pipelined control, Data hazards and Forwarding, Data hazards and Stalls, Branch hazards, Exceptions; Memory: Cache, Virtual memory, Memory hierarchies; Computer Peripherals: Input / output system, BUS architecture; RISC and CISC machines. 3.0
CSE-417: VLSI Design Design and analysis techniques for VLSI circuits; Design of reliable VLSI circuits; Noise consideration; Design and operation of large fan out and large fan in circuits; Clocking methodologies; Techniques for datapath and data control design; Simulation techniques; Parallel processing; Special purpose architectures in VLSI; VLSI layouts: partitioning, placement routing and wiring in VLSI; Reliability aspects of VLSI design. 3.0
CSE-315: Computer Interfacing Interface components and their characteristics; Microprocessor I/O; Disks, Drums & Printers; Optical displays & sensors; High power interface devices; Transducers, stepper motors & peripheral devices. 3.0
CSE-316: Computer Interfacing Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-315. 1.5
CSE-209: Digital Electronics and Pulse Techniques Diode logic gates, transistor switches, transistor gates, MOS gates; Logic families: TTL, ECL, IIL and CMOS logic with operation details; Propagation delay, power consumption, product and noise immunity; Open collector and High impedance gates; Electronic circuits for flip-flops, counters, register, memory systems, PLA, A/D and D/A converters, S/H circuits, LED, LCD and optically coupled oscillators; Non linear applications of OP-Amp; Analog switches.
Linear wave shaping techniques; Clipping and clamping circuits; Comparator circuits; switching circuits; Pulse generation and transformation; Monostable, bistable and astable multivibrators; Schmitt trigger; Blocking oscillators and time-base circuit; Timing circuits; Simple voltage sweeps, linear current sweeps.
3.0
CSE-210: Digital Electronics and Pulse Techniques Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-209. 1.5
EEE-263: Electronic Devices and Circuits Semiconductors; Junction diode characteristics; Bipolar transistors: characters, small signal low frequency h-parameter model, hybrid – pi model; Amplifiers: voltage and current amplifiers; Oscillators; Differential amplifiers; Operational amplifiers; Linear applications of OPAMs, gain, input and output impedances, off-set null adjustments, frequency response and noise; Introduction to JFET, MOSFET, PMOS, NMOS and CMOS: biasing and application in switching circuits; Silicon controlled rectifier (SCR), TRIAC, DIAC, UJT: characteristics and application; Introduction to rectifiers, active filters, regulated power supply; Introduction to IC fabrication techniques. 3.0
EEE-264: Electronic Devices and Circuits Sessional Laboratory works based on EEE-263. 1.5
CSE-205: Digital Logic Design Number systems and codes; Boolean algebra; De-Morgan's law; Logic gates and their truth tables; Combinational logic circuits; Minimization techniques; Arithmetic and Data handling logic circuits; Decoder & Encodes; Multiplexer & Demultiplexer; Combinational circuit design; Flip-flops, race around problems; Counter, synchronous & asynchronous counter; PLA design; State diagram; Mealy and Moore machines; State minimization & assignments; Pulse mode logic; Fundamental mode design. 3.0
CSE-206: Digital Logic Design Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-205. 1.5
CSE-309: Digital System Design Design using MSI and LSI components; Design of memory subsystem using SRAM and Dram. Design of various components of a computer: ALU, Memory, Control Unit: hardwired & microprogrammed; Microprocessor based designs; Computer bus standards; Design using special purpose controllers; Floppy disk controller; Digital control system; Computers in telecommunication and control. 4.0
CSE-310: Digital System Design Sessional Laboratory works based on CSE-309. 1.5


Electrical Engineering

EEE-163: Basic Electrical Engineering Fundamental electrical concepts and measuring units; D.C. voltage, current, resistance and power; Laws of electrical circuits and methods of network analysis; Principles of D.C. measuring apparatus; Laws of magnetic fields and methods of solving simple magnetic circuits.
Alternating current; Instantaneous and r.m.s. current, voltage and power; Average power for various combinations of R.L. and C. circuits; Phasor representation of sinusoidal quantities.
4.0
EEE-164: Basic Electrical Engineering Sessional Laboratory works based on EEE-163. 1.5
EEE-269: Electrical Drives and Instrumentation Introduction to three phase circuits, alternators and transformers; Principles of operation of DC, synchronous, induction, universal and stepper motors; Thyristor and microprocessor based speed control of motors.
Instrumentation amplifiers: differential, logarithmic and chopper amplifiers; Frequency and voltage measurements using digital techniques; Recorders and display devices; Spectrum analyzer and logic analyzer; Data acquisition and interfacing to microprocessor based systems; Transducers: terminology, types, principles and application of photovoltaic, piezoelectric, thermoelectric, variable reactance and opto-electronic transducers; Noise reduction in instrumentation.
3.0
EEE-270: Electrical Drives and Instrumentation Sessional Laboratory works based on EEE-269. 1.5


Mathematics & Related

MATH-141: Mathematics-1 Differential calculus: Limit; Continuity and differentiability; Successive differentiation of various types of function; Liebnitz’s theorem; Rolle’s theorem; Mean value theorem; Taylor’s theorem in finite and infinite forms; Maclaurine’s theorem in finite and infinite forms; Lagrange’s form of remainders; Cauchy’s form of remainders; Expansion of functions; Evaluation of indeterminate forms by L’Hospitals rule; Partial differentiation; Euler’s theorem; Tangen and normal; Subtangent and subnormal in cartesian and polar co-ordinates; Determination of maximum and minimum values of functions and points of inflexion; Application; Curvature; Radius of curvature; Center of curvature.
Co-ordinate Geometry: Change of axes: Transformation of co-ordinates; Simplification of equations of curves; Pair of straight lines: Conditions under which general equations of the second degree may represent a pair of straight lines; Homogeneous equations of second degree; Angle between the pair of lines; Pair of lines joining the origin to the point of intersection of two given curves; System of circles: Orthogonal circles; Radical axes; Radical center; Properties of radical axes; Coaxial circles and limiting points; Equation of ellipse and hyperbola in cartesian and polar co-ordinates; Tangent and normal; Pair of tangent; Chord of contact; Chord in terms of its middle points; Parametric co-ordinates; Diameters; Conjugate diameters and their properties; Director circles and asymptotes.
3.0
MATH-143: Mathematics-2 Definition of integration; Integration by the method of substitution; Integration by parts; Standard integrals; Integration by the method of successive reduction; Definite integrals, its properties and use in summing series; Walli’s formula; Improper integrals; Beta function and Gamma function; Area under a plane curve in cartesian and polar co-ordinates; Area of the region enclosed by two curves in cartesian and polar co-ordinates; Trapezoidal rule; Simpson’s rule; Arc lengths of curves in cartesian and polar co-ordinates; Parametric and pedal equations; Intrinsic equation; Volume of hollow solids of revolutions by shell method; Area of surface of revolution.
Ordinary Differential Equations: Degree and order of ordinary equation; Formation of differential equations; Solutions of first order differential equations by various methods; Solutions of general linear equations of second and higher order with constant coefficients; Solution of homogenous linear equations; Applications; Solution of differential equations of the higher order when the dependent and independent variables are absent; Solution of differential equation by the method based on the factorization of the operators.
3.0
MATH-241: Mathematics-3 Complex variable: Complex number system; General functions of a complex variable; Limits and continuity of a function of complex variable and related theorems; Complex differentiation and the Cauchy-Riemann equations; Mapping by elementary functions; Line integral of a complex function; Cauchy’s integral theorem; Cauchy’s integral formula; Liouville’s theorem; Taylor’s and Laurent’s theorem; Singular points; Residue; Cauchy’s residue theorem; Evaluation of residues; Contour integration; Conformal mapping.
Laplace transforms: Definition; Laplace transforms of some elementary functions; Sufficient conditions for existence of Laplace transforms; Inverse Laplace transforms; Laplace transforms of derivatives; The unit step function; Periodic function; Some special theorems on Laplace transforms; Partial function; Solutions of differential equations by Laplace transforms; Evaluation of improper integrals.
Statistics: Frequency distribution; Mean, median, mode and other measures of central tendency; Standard deviation and other measures of dispersion; Moments, skewness and kurtosis; Elementary probability theory and discontinuous probability distribution, e.g. binomial, poison, negative binomial; Continuous probability distributions, e.g. normal and exponential; Characteristics of distributions; Hypothesis testing and regression analysis.
4.0
MATH-243: Mathematics-4 Matrices: Definition of matrix; Different types of matrices; Algebra of matrices; Adjoint and inverse of a matrix; Rank and elementary transforms of matrices; Normal and canonical forms; Solution of linear equations; Matrix polynomials; Eigenvalues and eigenvectors.
Vectors: Scalars and vectors; Equality of vectors; Addition and subtraction of vectors; Multiplication of vectors by scalars; Scalar and vector product of two vectors and their geometrical interpretation; Triple products and multiple products; Linear dependence and independence of vectors; Differentiation and integration of vectors together with elementary applications; Definition of line, surface and volume integrals; Gradient, divergence and curl of point functions; Various formulae; Gauss’s theorem; Stroke’s theorem; Green’s theorem.
Fourier analysis: Real and complex form; Finite transform; Fourier integral; Fourier transforms and their uses in solving boundary value problems.
3.0


Other Engineering

ME-160: Mechanical Engineering Drawing Introduction; Instruments and their uses; First and third angle projections; Orthographic drawings; Isometric views; Missing lines and views; Sectional views and conventional practices; Auxiliary views. 1.5
ME-165: Basic Mechanical Engineering Source of energy: conventional and renewable; Study of steam generation units; Introduction to steam turbine, internal combustion engines, gas turbine and automobile; Introduction to pumps, blowers and compressors; Introduction basic modes of heat transfer: steady state one dimensional conduction and convention; Introduction to refrigeration and air conditioning systems. 3.0
ME-166: Basic Mechanical Engineering Sessional Laboratory works based on ME-165. 1.5


Science, Business, Arts, and Others

IPE-493: Industrial Management Introduction, evolution, management function, organization and environment; Organization: theory and structure, coordination, span of control, authority delegation, groups, committee and task force, manpower planning; Personnel management: scope, importance, need hierarchy, motivation, job redesign, leadership, participative management, training, performance appraisal, wages and incentives, informal groups, organizational change and conflict; Cost and financial management: elements of costs of products depreciation, break-even analysis, investment analysis, benefit cost analysis; Management accounting: cost planning and control, budget and budgetary control, development process; Marketing management: concepts, strategy, sales promotion, patent laws; Technology management: management of innovation and case studies. 3.0
CSE-409: Professionalism in Computing Application of the digital computer to the analysis and synthesis of physical, social, cultural, economic and environmental processes and systems; History of computing and effects of computers on society; Study of practical problems emphasizing, research and investigation. 3.0
HUM-103: Economics Definition of Economics; Economics and engineering.
Micro-economics: The theory of demand and supply and their elasticities; Price determination; Nature of an economic theory; Applicability of economic theories to the problems of developing countries; Indifference curve technique; Marginal analysis; Production; Production function; Types of productivity; Rational region of production of an engineering firm; Concepts of market and market structure; Cost analysis and cost function; Small scale production and large scale production; Optimization; Theory of distribution.
Macro-economics: Savings, investment, employment; National income analysis; Inflation; Monetary policy; Fiscal policy and trade policy with reference to Bangladesh; Economics of development and planning.
3.0
HUM-213: Government Some basic concepts of government and politics; Functions, organs and forms of modern state and government; Socialism, Fascism, Marxism; U.N.O.
Government and politics in Bangladesh; Some major administrative systems of developed countries; Local self-government.
2.0
HUM-313: Accounting Principle of accounting: accounts, transactions, the accounting procedures and financial statements; Cost in general: objectives and classifications; Overhead costing; Cost sheet under job costing; Operating costing and process costing; Marginal costing: tools and techniques; Cost-volume-profit analysis; Relevant costing: analyzing the profitability within the firm; Guidelines for decision making; Long run planning and control; Capital budgeting. 2.0
PHY-109: Physics Heat and Thermodynamics: Temperature and zeroth law of thermodynamics; Thermometers: constant volume, platinum resistance, thermocouple; First law of thermodynamics and its application; Molar specific heats of gases; Isothermal and adiabatic relations; Work done by a gas; Kinetic theory of gases; explanation of gas laws; Kinetic interpretation of temperature; Equipartition of energy and calculation of ratio of specific heats; Mean free path; Vander Waals equation of state; Second law of thermodynamics; Reversible and irreversible processes; Carnot cycle, efficiency, Carnot’s theorem, entropy.
Structure of matter: State of matter: solid, liquid and gas; Classification of solids: amorphous, crystalline, ceramics and polymers; Atomic arrangement in solids; Different types of bonds in solid: metalic, Vander Waals, convalent and ionic bond; Packing in solids; Interatomic distances and forces of equilibrium; X-ray diffraction; Bragg’s law; Plasticity and elasticity; Distinction between metal, insulator and semiconductor.
Waves and Oscillations: Oscillations: simple harmonic motion; Damped simple harmonic oscillations; Forced oscillations; Resonance vibrations of membranes and columns; Combination and composition of simple harmonic motions; Lissajous’ figures; Transverse and longitudinal nature of waves; Travelling and standing waves; Intensity of wave; Energy calculation of progressive and stationary waves; Phase velocity, group velocity; Sound waves; Velocity of longitudinal wave in a gaseous medium; Doppler effect; Architectural acoustics: Sabine’s formula; Requisites of a good auditorium.
Physical Optics: Theories of light; Huygen’s principle and construction; Interference of light; Young’s double slit experiment; Fresnel and Fraunhoffer diffratcion; Diffraction by single slit; Diffraction by double slit; Diffraction gratings; Polarization; Production and analysis of polarized light; Optical activity; Optics of crystals.
4.0
PHY-102: Physics Sessional Laboratory works based on PHY-109. 1.5
CHEM-101: Chemistry Atomic structure, quantum numbers, electronic configuration; Periodic table; Properties and uses of noble gases; Different types of chemical bonds and their properties; Molecular structure of compounds; Selective organic reactions;
Different types of solutions and their compositions; Phase rule, phase diagram of monocomponent system; Properties of dilute solutions; Thermochemistry; Chemical kinetics; Chemical equilibria; Ionization of water and pH concepts; Electrical properties of solution.
3.0
CHEM-114: Inorganic Quantitative Analysis Volumetric analysis: acid-base titration, oxidation-reduction titration; Determination of Fe, Cu, Ca volumetrically. 1.5
HUM-101: English English phonetics: the places and manners of articulation of the English sounds; Vocabulary; English grammar; Constructions of sentences; Some grammatical problems; Comprehension; Paragraph writing; Precis writing; Amplification; Report writing; Commercial correspondence and tenders; Short stories written by some well known classic writers. 3.0